Individual State Champions

Individual State Champions
YEAR NAME SCHOOL SPORT
2011-2012 Chaz Gresham Goshen Wrestling-182 lb weight class
2010-2011 Chaz Gresham Goshen Wrestling-189 lb weight class
2009-2010 Jake Howe Blanchester Wrestling-152 lb weight class
2009-2010 Corby Running Clinton Massie Wrestling-189 lb weight class
2008-2009 Jake Howe Blanchester Wrestling-152 lb weight class
2008-2009 Corby Running Clinton Massie Wrestling-189 lb weight class
2006-2007 Drew Frey, Skylar Dooley, Caleb Medley, CJ Kline Clinton Massie Track - Boys-4x100 m Relay
2004-2005 Judy Bataille Felicity-Franklin Track - Girls-100 m Dash
2003-2004 Nathan Thobaben Clinton Massie Wrestling-215 lb weight class
2000-2001 Justin Fender New Richmond Golf - Boys
1997-1998 Mark Slagle Clermont Northeastern Track - Boys-300 m Hurdles
1991-1992 Ben Bird New Richmond Track - Boys-Discus
1990-1991 Joey Calhoun Bethel-Tate Wrestling-130 lb weight class
1990-1991 Ben Bird New Richmond Track - Boys-Discus
1989-1990 Seth Meranda, Tony Watson, Eric Anderson, Eddie Johnson Georgetown Track - Boys-4x800 Relay
1988-1989 Ron Perkins Clermont Northeastern Track - Boys-800 m Run
1985-1986 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls-1600 m Run
1984-1985 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls-1600 m Run
1984-1985 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls-3200 m Run
1978-1979 Mike Holcomb Goshen Wrestling-Heavyweight
1974-1975 Larry Gardner Georgetown Track - Boys-Shot Put
1973-1974 Mike Becraft Georgetown Cross Country - Boys
1972-1973 Bill McLaughlin Blanchester Track - Boys-800 m Run
1971-1972 Gary Vipperman Bethel-Tate Cross Country - Boys
1971-1972 Gary Vipperman Bethel-Tate Track - Boys-2 Mile Run
1970-1971 Grady Reid, Jr. Batavia Track - Boys-880 yd Run
1970-1971 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys-100 yd Dash
1970-1971 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys-220 yd Dash
1970-1971 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys-440 yd Dash
1965-1966 Dave Smith Batavia Track - Boys-100 yd Dash
1964-1965 Don Ogletree Batavia Track - Boys-440 yd Dash
1963-1964 Lynn Beck Batavia Track - Boys-High Jump
1963-1964 Don Ogletree Batavia Track - Boys-440 yd Dash
1963-1964 David Miller Georgetown Track - Boys-Long Jump
1948-1949 Leroy Smith Batavia Track - Boys-440 yd Dash