Quick Links:   Southwest District  |  Ohio High School Athletic Association | News Articles

In the News

June

Williamsburg Wins Div IV State Softball Title!

Williamsburg HS Softball Team – 2017 Division IV OHSAA State Champs

Williamsburg defeated Danville, 3-2, Saturday in the Division IV OHSAA State Finals in Softball. Click here to read an article in the Clermont Sun about this great moment for Williamsburg. The Cincinnati Enquirer shot a video of the highlights. Click here to view that video. Congratulations to the Lady Wildcats! State Champions! (Scorebox for Williamsburg vs Danville)

Individual Results from the OHSAA State Track Meet – Congratulations to all!

Division I – Maddie Walker, Amelia, finished 10th in the 1600 Run

Division II – Jenna Burns, New Richmond, finished 6th in the 3200 Run; Stephen Boston, Norwood, finished 7th in Long Jump and Ollohjuwon Wellington, Norwood, finished 6th in the 200m, and both, along with Hank Berling, Lonzo Clark, finished 5th in the 4x200m; Joey Holcomb, Blanchester, finished 9th in the Shot Put and 15th in the Discus Throw

Division III – Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, finished 4th the Pole Vault

Seated Division – Isabella Burton, Batavia finished 3rd in the Shot Put, 7th in the 400m, and 8th in the 100m

 

May

On to State!

Update on Williamsburg Softball! Williamsburg Lady Wildcats play in the State Finals on Saturday, June 3 vs Danville at Akron Firestone Stadium. Game time is 1pm. Click here for Tournament Bracket

Congratulations to the Williamsburg Fastpitch Softball Team who defeated Carey, Thursday, 10 – 0 in 5 innings at Akron Firestone Stadium. The SBAAC is proud of the Lady Wildcats!

Congratulations to the following state qualifiers in track: Division I, Maddie Walker, Amelia; Division II, Jenna Burns, New Richmond; Ollohjuwon Wellington, Stephen Boston, Lonzo Clark, Hank Berling, Norwood; Joey Holcomb, Blanchester; Division III, , Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg. The State Track Meet is held on Friday, June 2nd and Saturday, June 3rd at Jesse Owens Stadium, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio. To see the daily schedule, click here.

The Spring All-Star Banquet was held on Tuesday, May 23rd at Hamersville School in Hamersville. Congratulations to our spring all-stars and their accomplishments. Go to our “All-Stars” page (listed above) to see the list of 1st and 2nd team all-stars.

American Division Baseball 1st team All-Stars
American Division Boys Tennis 1st team All-Stars
American Division Boys Track 1st team All-Stars
American Division Girls Track 1st team All-Stars
American Division Girls Softball 1st team All-Stars
National Division Baseball 1st team All-Stars
National Division Boys Tennis 1st team All-Stars
National Division Boys Track 1st team All-Stars
National Division Girls Track 1st team All-Stars
American Division Girls Softball 1st team All-Stars

OHSAA SPRING SPORTS UPDATES:

Congratulations to our SBAAC Teams!

Division II District Track Champions – New Richmond

Also:  Norwood Boys Track – Division II District Runner-up and New Richmond Girls Track – Division II District Runner-up

(The SBAAC has many individuals in boys and girls track who have advanced to the Regional Track Meet coming up this week. Congratulations to these individuals and Good Luck!)

Division IV District Softball Champions – Williamsburg

Also:  Western Brown Softball – Division II District Runner-up (Clermont Northeastern vs Badin on Monday, May 22 at Kings HS)

The SBAAC Spring Sports All-Star Banquet is on Tuesday, May 23rd at Hamersville School in Hamersville. The banquet will begin at 6:30pm and honors our 1st team All-Stars in Baseball, Softball, Boys Tennis, and Boys and Girls Track. Congratulations!

College Signings around the SBAAC League:

AMELIA

First Row—From left to right—— Abby Brown – University of Akron-Soccer, Sam Reese- UC – Clermont -Softball, Lindsay Buten-Ohio Dominican-Soccer, Shelby Elder- Walsh University-Soccer, Emily Moreno-UC – Clermont – Soccer, Allie Brown – University of Akron- Soccer 2nd Row—From left to Right —– Beau Hoffman – UC – Clermont – Soccer, Tyler Hayward – Wilmington College – Football, Eli Altherr -Wilmington College – Football, Noah Noffsinger – Wilmington College – Baseball, Tyler Stewart – UC – Clermont – Baseball, Justin Tavner – Georgetown College – Cross Country, Reyna Beckett – UC- Clermont – Softball, Bre Tonkin UC- Clermont- Softball, Brooklyn Adair – Mt. St. Joe – Soccer

CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN

Left to Right – Tucker Thornberry, Football, Wilmington – Luke Newton, Football, Wilmington – Chandra Griffis, Softball, UC Clermont – Dakota Fultz, Football, Wilminton – Skyler Askren, Softball, Wilmington
Center – Quinn Reed, Equestrian, Tennessee Martin

GOSHEN

Seated 2nd from right – Brandon Cox, Basketball, Wilmington

NEW RICHMOND

Center seated – Luke Glenn, Cross Country, Thomas More
Center seated – AJ Hobbs, Soccer, Findlay
Center – Anna Heiden, Soccer, Findlay

WESTERN BROWN

Front L-R: Carla Fite, Volleyball Coach, Kaitlyn Huseman/volleyball/UC Clermont, Bri Pack/Track/NKU, Dawson Bowling/Football/Kentucky Christian Back row L-R: Tim Cook,WB AD, Joe Sams/Baseball/Marietta College, Eli Crall/Baseball/EKU, Drew Day/Baseball/UC Clermont and Jake Henderson/Wrestling/Cleveland St.

 

Congratulations to the League Champions in Girls and Boys Track.

In the American Division:

Western Brown – American Division Girls Champion
New Richmond – American Division Boys Champion

 

In the National Division:

Blanchester – National Division Girls Champions
Blanchester – National Division Boys Champions

April

The Greater Cincinnati Sports Awards, presented by Beacon Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, return for the second year as The Enquirer will celebrate the achievements of the best high school athletes in the region. More than 150 athletes from Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky and Southwest Indiana will be honored at the second annual awards show May 22, 2017, at The Aronoff Center’s Procter and Gamble Hall. Nominees from the SBAAC for player of the year in Wrestling include Brandon Lucas from Western Brown and Brian Stears from Williamsburg. Nic Huber from Amelia also was nominated for Boys Bowling. Winners will be announced at the awards show. Good Luck to our athletes.

Baseball, Softball, Track, and Boys Tennis are underway! Check with your local school’s athletic department to confirm schedules and changes to the schedule due to weather. Let’s hope for good weather throughout April and May!

March

All-Sports Update

The 2007 Georgetown HS Boys Basketball Team was honored on the 10th anniversary of their state championship this past week at the OHSAA State Championships.

Spring Sports begin seasons March 24th and 25th 

Boys Tennis begin their season on Friday, March 24th. Baseball, Softball, and Track open their season on Saturday, March 25th. Check with your local school’s Athletic Department for games and schedules. Good Luck to all our SBAAC athletes!

SBAAC Commissioner Job Posting

The SBAAC is seeking applicants for the position of SBAAC Commissioner. A description of duties and responsibilities can be viewed by clicking here. Application deadline is March 31, 2017. Submit letter of interest and resume to: Goshen Local Schools, Attention: Darrell Edwards, Superintendent, 6694 Goshen Road, Goshen, Ohio 45122

Wrestling

Final results at the OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament:

In Division II, Jedidiah Marlow, Western Brown, finished in 6th place at 106 weight class. Brandon Lucas, Western Brown, finished in 4th place at 113 weight class. Jake Henderson, Western Brown, finished in 7th place at 152 weight class. Click here to check out the Division II brackets.

In Division III, Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, finished in 8th place at 152 weight class and Brian Stears, Williamsburg, finished in 4th place at 285 weight class. Click here to check out the Division III brackets. Great job by all our wrestlers! Congratulations!

The Winter All-Star Banquet was held on Tuesday, March 7th at Hamersville School in Hamersville. Congratulations to our winter all-stars and their accomplishments. Go to our “All-Stars” page (listed above) to see the list of 1st and 2nd team all-stars.

American Division Academic Team 1st Team All-Stars
National Division Academic Team 1st Team All-Stars
American Division Boys Basketball 1st Team All-Stars
National Division Boys Basketball 1st Team All-Stars
American Division Girls Basketball 1st Team All-Stars
National Division Girls Basketball 1st Team All-Stars
SBAAC Wrestling 1st Team All-Stars

Girls Basketball

Bethel Girls Basketball – Division III District Runner-up.  Click here for Division III Final District Bracket.

Bethel Lady Tigers – Division III District Runner-up

Goshen Girls Basketball – Division II District Runner-up. Click here for Division II Final District Bracket.

Goshen Lady Warriors – Division II District Runner-up

Wrestling 

Congratulations to Western Brown High School, Division II District Runner-up!

Eric Altman, Western Brown – 170 District Champion

State Qualifiers for Division II:

106 – Jedidiah Marlow, WB – Runner-up; 113 – Brandon Lucas, WB – 3rd Place; 120 – Seth Taylor, WB – 3rd Place; 126 – Tanner Donathan, WB – 3rd place; 126 Alternate – Casey Ragle, Norwood; 132 – Jordan Hamblin, WB – 3rd place; 138 – Ryan Wolf, NR – 4th place; 138 Alternate – Derek Spears, WB; 152 – Jake Henderson, WB – Runner-up; 170 – Eric Altman, WB – DISTRICT CHAMP; 170 – Daniel Greiner, Batavia – 4th place; 195 Alternate – Ryan Buckley, NR; 220 – Mikey Addis, Norwood, Runner-up

Division II District Final results are posted. Click here to see each weight class bracket.

State Qualifiers for Division III:

152 – Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg – 3rd place; 195 Alternate – Wyatt O’Neil, Bethel; 285 – Brian Stears, Williamsburg – 4th place

Division III Districts Final results are posted. Click here to see each weight class bracket.

Boys Basketball

Georgetown lost to Cincinnati Christian, 91 – 50, in the Division IV Boys Basketball Tournament, Saturday night.

February

All-Sports update:

The Winter All-Star Banquet will be held on Tuesday, March 7th at Hamersville School starting at 6:30. First team all-stars and award winners will be recognized at this banquet. Check with your local Athletic Department for ticket availability.

Wrestling 

Congratulations to Western Brown High School – 2017 Division II Sectional Champs! Click here to see all tournament results.

Western Brown HS Wrestling Division II Sectional Champs

In the Div III Sectionals, Bethel (2nd), Williamsburg (3rd), Blanchester (4th) all finish in top 4 teams. Click here to see all tournament results.

Girls Basketball

Bethel HS in Division III and Goshen HS in Division II are both Sectional Champs and move on to the Districts in both divisions. Bethel vs Versailles plays on Saturday, March 4th at 11:00am at Springfield HS. Goshen vs Alter plays on Friday, March 3rd at 7:00pm at Mason Arena. For the Division III bracket, click here. For the Division II bracket, click here.

Boys Basketball

The following SBAAC teams are still in the Sectional Tournaments:

Goshen vs Hughes – Wed, March 1, 6:00pm at Mason Arena

Blanchester vs Summit CD – Wed, March 1, 6:00pm at Western Brown

Georgetown vs Miami Valley Christian – Wed, March 1, 6:00pm at Taylor

Academic Team:

Congratulations to Batavia HS for winning the American Division League Championship!

Congratulations to Clermont Northeastern for winning the National Division League Championship!

Both Batavia and Clermont Northeastern, and the SBAAC Academic Team Tournament winner (New Richmond) will advance to participate in the Ohio Academic Competition held in May. Good luck to all our representatives!

To see the results of the SBAAC Academic Team Tournament,www.tinyurl.com/sbaac2017at

Academic Team Tournament Champion New Richmond High School

 

Girls Basketball:

Batavia and Goshen in Div II and Williamsburg and Bethel in Div III advance in the OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament. Batavia and Goshen play each other on Friday, Feb 24, 6:00pm at Walnut Hills. On Saturday, Feb 25 th, Williamsburg plays against Summit Country Day at 1:00pm and Bethel plays against Purcell Marian at 2:30pm, both games at Wilmington.

Go to www.swdab.org for daily updates on the progress of SBAAC Schools in the OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament

Final results of the SBAAC Girls Basketball Tournament: Felicity 43, New Richmond 40 – CNE 44, Western Brown 43 – Blanchester 35, Batavia 27 – Norwood 39, Georgetown 35 – Amelia 30, Bethel 28 – Williamsburg 42, Goshen 37

The gate proceeds go to the Bud Phillips Scholarship Fund that awards scholarships to our SBAAC athletes at the end of the school year. Thanks for everyone’s support!

Wrestling:

Congratulations to Bethel High School in the National Division and Western Brown High School in the American Division for winning the SBAAC Wrestling Tournament on Saturday held at New Richmond.

Bethel
Bethel High School
Western Brown
Western Brown High School

To view the weight class winners, go to “Wrestling Highlights in Pictures

Two schools of the SBAAC participated in the State Dual Team Wrestling Tournament that was held on Sunday, Feb 12th at St. John’s Arena in Columbus, OH. Western Brown was the Region 15 Division II Champion and Bethel-Tate was the Region 23 Division III Champion. Congratulations to both schools for their accomplishments!

Boys Basketball:

Go to www.swdab.org for daily updates on the progress of SBAAC Schools in the OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament

Final results of the SBAAC Boys Basketball Tournament: Felicity 46 – Norwood 44 – CNE 59 – New Richmond 54 – Western Brown 72 – Georgetown 65 – Batavia 66 – Blanchester 58 – Amelia 53 – Williamsburg 37 – Goshen 66 – Bethel 52

The gate proceeds go to the Bud Phillips Scholarship Fund that awards scholarships to our SBAAC athletes at the end of the school year. Thanks for everyone’s support!

 

January

Academic Team:

The Academic Team season has begun and scores will be reported through our Twitter Feed. Check weekly for the results as they come in. Good luck to all!

December

All Sports update:

After a successful Fall season, the SBAAC is now moving into the Winter season for all sports. Check with your local Athletic Department for schedules and updates. This is the time of year when games and activities can change due to weather conditions. Good luck to all our student-athletes!

November

All-Sports update:

The 2016 SBAAC Leadership Conference was held at Georgetown High School and was a huge success! Each SBAAC member school sent 3 boys and 3 girls to the one day conference, highlighted by featured speaker, Ted Wiese, noted motivational speaker. This is the third year for the SBAAC Leadership Conference and each year, it grows in popularity with our athletes.

2016 SBAAC Leadership Conference

Congratulations to two of our SBAAC member schools who were recipients of the 2015 – 2016 Respect the Game Challenge given by OHSAA:

Clermont Northeastern High School
Norwood High School
There were only 16 schools in the state of Ohio that received a sportsmanship award and both Clermont Northeastern and Norwood were out of 11 schools receiving the Respect the Game Challenge award.
The 2016 recipients of the “Bud” Phillips Scholarship Fund were recognized at the Fall Sports Banquet. Three of the recipients could not attend and their Athletic Director accepted on their behalf. The recipients were: Claire Burns, NR; Daniel Waldmann, Amelia; Nick Ernst, CNE; Rachel Gibbons, Georgetown. Congratulations to these recipients and we wish them much success in their first year of college.
Claire Burns - Scholarship
Claire Burns – NR with Bud Phillips
Daniel Waldmann - Scholarship
Bud Phillips with James Collins, AD at Amelia, accepting for Daniel Waldmann
Nick Ernst
Bud Phillips with Mike Kirk, AD at CNE, accepting for Nick Ernst
Rachel Gibbons - Scholarship
Doug Williams, AD at Georgetown, accepting for Rachel Gibbons with Bud Phillips

Cross Country:

Congratulations to Maddie Walker, Amelia, who finished 4th at the Division I OHSAA State Cross Country Meet held on Saturday. Maddie’s time was 17:42.6. Great Job!

Saturday, November 5th – OHSAA State Cross Country Meet at National Trail Raceway, Hebron, Ohio, 20 miles east of Columbus. Congratulations and Good Luck to the following runners and race times: Division III Boys (11:00am) K.C. Jones, Williamsburg. Division II Boys (11:45am) Jackson Coates, Bethel. Division II Girls (2:15pm) Maddie Baker, Norwood. Division I Girls (3:00pm) Maddie Walker, Amelia and Morgan Walsh, Amelia.  Results will be posted on www.finishtiming.com

Football:

Congratulations to New Richmond High School Football who advances to the second round in the OHSAA State Football Playoffs. New Richmond beat Mt. Healthy 35 – 33 in the first round. The Lions will play Trotwood-Madison in the second round at Mason High School on Saturday, November 12th at 7:00pm. Contact New Richmond HS Athletic Department for ticket information.

Saturday, November 5th – Football Playoffs – Congratulations and Good Luck!

Blanchester will play at Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy on Saturday at 7PM. Blanchester finished 8th in Region 20.

New Richmond will host Mt Healthy on Saturday at 7PM. New Richmond finished 3rd in Region 12.

October

Congratulations to our Sectional Champions – New Richmond in Division II Boys Soccer and Williamsburg in Division III Volleyball. Click here to see the match-up in Boys Soccer on Thursday and Click here to see match-up in Volleyball on Saturday.

Check the Southwest District web page for updates of post season OHSAA Tournaments. Go to www.swdab.org to check schedules. Good luck to our teams remaining in post season play.

Cross Country:

Congratulations to our SBAAC League Tournament Champions!

 

Blanchester Girls CC
National Division Girls CC – Blanchester HS
Amelia HS Girls CC
American Division Girls CC – Amelia HS
Bethel Boys CC
National Division Boys CC – Bethel HS
Batavia Boys CC
American Division Boys CC – Batavia HS

To view the 1st and 2nd Team, Boys and Girls, CC All-Stars, click here

The SBAAC First Team All-Star Banquet is scheduled for Wednesday, November 9th at Hamersville School in Hamersville. The banquet starts at 6:30pm. Parents and 1st Team All-Star athletes should contact their Athletic Department for ticket information.

September

The Standings Page has been updated with the scores from the four 9-hole league matches and the 18-Hole Tournament. Congratulations to Clermont Northeastern, SBAAC National Division Champions and Batavia, SBAAC American Division Champion. Coach Brandon Hoeppner is the “Coach of the Year” for the National Division and Lance Sininger, Sophomore from Georgetown is the “Player of the Year”.  Coach Randy Jones is the “Coach of the Year” for the American Division and Garrett Gray, Senior from Goshen is the “Player of the Year”.

Batavia HS Golf
American Division Golf Champions – Batavia
Clermont Northeastern Golf
National Division Golf Champions – Clermont Northeastern

To view the All-Star pictures, click here

August

Welcome back to school! All of the SBAAC schools are involed in fall practices, scrimmages and games. Check the schedule page each school’s schedule. Or visit your school’s web link listed on the right side of this page.