State Champions

Team State Champions
YEAR SCHOOL SPORT
2016-17 Williamsburg Softball
2013-14 Clinton Massie Football
2012-13 Clinton Massie Football
2006-07 Georgetown Basketball - Boys
1969-70 Georgetown Cross Country - Boys
1965-66 Batavia Track - Boys
1957-58 Goshen Baseball

Individual State Champions
YEAR NAME SCHOOL SPORT
2017-18 Brian Stears Williamsburg Wrestling - 285lb weight class
2011-12 Chaz Gresham Goshen Wrestling - 182 lb weight class
2010-11 Chaz Gresham Goshen Wrestling - 189 lb weight class
2009-10 Corby Running Clinton Massie Wrestling - 189 lb weight class
2009-10 Jake Howe Blanchester Wrestling - 152 lb weight class
2008-09 Jake Howe Blanchester Wrestling - 152 lb weight class
2008-09 Corby Running Clinton Massie Wrestling - 189 lb weight class
2006-07 Drew Frey, Skylar Dooley, Caleb Medley, CJ Kline Clinton Massie Track - Boys - 4x100 m Relay
2004-05 Judy Bataille Felicity-Franklin Track - Girls - 100 m Dash
2003-04 Nathan Thobaben Clinton Massie Wrestling - 215 lb weight class
2000-01 Justin Fender New Richmond Golf - Boys
1997-98 Mark Slagle Clermont Northeastern Track - Boys - 300 m Hurdles
1991-92 Ben Bird New Richmond Track - Boys - Discus
1990-91 Joey Calhoun Bethel-Tate Wrestling - 130 lb weight class
1990-91 Ben Bird New Richmond Track - Boys - Discus
1989-90 Seth Meranda, Tony Watson, Eric Anderson, Eddie Johnson Georgetown Track - Boys - 4x800 Relay
1988-89 Ron Perkins Clermont Northeastern Track - Boys - 800 m Run
1985-86 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls - 1600 m Run
1984-85 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls - 1600 m Run
1984-85 Donna Russell Williamsburg Track - Girls - 3200 m Run
1978-79 Mike Holcomb Goshen Wrestling - Heavyweight
1974-75 Larry Gardner Georgetown Track - Boys - Shot Put
1973-74 Mike Becraft Georgetown Cross Country - Boys
1972-73 Bill McLaughlin Blanchester Track - Boys - 800 m Run
1971-72 Gary Vipperman Bethel-Tate Cross Country - Boys
1971-72 Gary Vipperman Bethel-Tate Track - Boys - 2 Mile Run
1970-71 Grady Reid, Jr. Batavia Track - Boys - 880 yd Run
1970-71 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys - 100 yd Dash
1970-71 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys - 220 yd Dash
1970-71 Rick Brown Georgetown Track - Boys - 440 yd Dash
1965-66 Dave Smith Batavia Track - Boys - 100 yd Dash
1964-65 Don Ogletree Batavia Track - Boys - 440 yd Dash
1963-64 Lynn Beck Batavia Track - Boys - High Jump
1963-64 Don Ogletree Batavia Track - Boys - 440 yd Dash
1963-64 David Miller Georgetown Track - Boys - Long Jump
1948-49 Leroy Smith Batavia Track - Boys - 440 yd Dash